Platinum vs Super Premium vs Premium Coconut Charcoal: Which Grade Fits Your Market?

Not every market needs the top grade, and not every customer will accept the cheapest. Here we compare the three quality grades by the numbers and explain when to choose each one.

28 October 2026 · 5 min read
Burning finger charcoal with white ash

Why are there quality grades?

Importers don’t all sell to the same customer. A premium brand sold in specialist shops needs little white ash and a long burn time, while a distributor selling large volumes in a price-sensitive market needs a good product at a lower cost. That is why we produce coconut charcoal in three grades that differ in ash content and color, moisture, volatile matter, calorific value and briquette strength.

The numbers side by side

ParameterPlatinumSuper PremiumPremium
Ash content1.6 – 1.9%1.9 – 2.2%2.3 – 3%
Ash colorWhiteWhiteGrey
Fixed carbon80% min80% min75% min
Moisture (max)5%6%8%
Burn timeUp to 2.5 hoursUp to 2 hours60 – 90 minutes
Drop test (from 1 m)8 – 10 out of 107 out of 105 – 6 out of 10

Burn time also increases with larger sizes, so compare grades at the same size.

Platinum: for brands that sell on quality

The top grade, with white ash of 1.6 to 1.9%, a burn time of up to 2.5 hours and the best drop test result. It suits premium brands and customers who compare brands and notice the color and amount of ash on the hookah bowl. If your brand sells at a higher price than competitors, this grade protects its reputation.

Super Premium: the balance between quality and price

White ash of 1.9 to 2.2% and a burn time of up to 2 hours. It is the balanced choice for most distributors: quality your customers will notice, at a lower cost than Platinum. If you are entering a new market and don’t yet know what customers expect, it is a safe place to start.

Premium: for price-sensitive markets

The economy grade, with grey ash of 2.3 to 3% and a burn time of 60 to 90 minutes. It suits markets where price comes first and products are sold in large volumes.

How to read these numbers

  • Ash content: what remains after complete burning. The lower it is, the less cleaning the hookah bowl needs.
  • Ash color: white ash is a sign many smokers and distributors look for.
  • Moisture: lower moisture means faster, more even ignition and a more accurate shipment weight.
  • Drop test: we drop 10 pieces from a height of one meter and count how many stay intact. The higher the number, the less breakage during transport and handling.

How to choose

Ask yourself three questions: what price will you sell the box at? Do your customers compare brands? And what do your customers complain about today — ash, burn time or breakage? The answers point to the right grade. If you are not sure, choose “Not sure” in the quote request form and our export team will recommend a grade.

All grades are available in all five shapes. Browse our products and their sizes, then send a quote request with the grade, shape and container type. If you are choosing a supplier for the first time, read 10 questions to ask before your first order.

Not sure which grade is right for you?

Tell us about your market and your customers, and our export team will recommend the right grade along with a quote within 24 hours.